Western Iowa Apprenticeship Programs

Bricklayers and Allied Crafts Local 15
5808 S 118th Circle
Omaha, NE 68137

Field Representative: Bruce Longton
Ph: (402) 558-5665


Carpenters District Council of Kansas City and Vicinity Apprenticeship and Training Fund
Sioux City Training Center
2200 West 19th Street
Sioux City, IA 51103

Business Agent: Ernie Colt
Ph: (712) 255-5533

The Training Fund and JATC provide apprenticeship and journeyperson training opportunities at the Fund’s training centers in the western parts of Iowa and Missouri, and all of Colorado, Kansas and Nebraska.


Electrical–Omaha Joint Apprenticeship & Training
8960 L St., Suite 200
Omaha, IA 68127

www.ojeatc.com

Training Director: Ed Karnish
Ph: (402) 331-3103
Email: kevinw@electriciansjatc.org

Local 22 jurisdiction the following Iowa counties: Harrison, Mills, Shelby, Adams, Pottawattamie, Fremont, Cass, Page, Taylor and Montgomery as well as the state of Nebraska.


Electrical–Sioux City JATC
4647 Stone Ave
Sioux City, IA 51102

www.scjatc.org

Training Director: Rick Moon
Ph: (712) 274-6474
Email: scjatc@witcc.edu

Local 231’s jurisdiction includes the following NW Iowa counties: Lyon, Occeola, Dickson, Emmet, Sioux, O’Brien, Clay, Palo Alto, Plymouth, Cherokee, Buena Vista, Woodbury, Ida, Sac, Monona and Crawford.


Heat and Frost Insulators Local 39
5805 S. 118th Circle
Omaha, NE 68137

Apprentice Coordinator: John Hanson
Cell: (402)739-3572
Office Ph: (402) 333-6960
Email: insulators39@netzero.net


International Union of Operating Engineers Local 571 Training Fund
11404 N. 72nd St
Omaha NE 68122

Apprentice Contact: Gary Niedbalksi
Ph: 402-571-4939
Email: GaryN@iuoe571.org


Iron Workers Local 21 Training Fund
14515 Industrial Rd.
Omaha, NE 68144

Apprenticeship Coordinator: Bill Fuller
Ph: (402) 333-0276
Ph: (402) 333-0277

LU 21 Iowa jurisdiction: Audubon, Cass, Fremont, Harrison, Mills, Montgomery, Pottawattamie, Page and Shelby counties.

LU 21A Iowa jurisdiction: Buena Vista, Cherokee, Clay, Crawford, Dickinson, Emmet, Ida, Lyon, Monona, O’Brien, Osceola, Palo Alto, Plymouth, Pocahontas, Sac, Sioux and Woodbury


Laborers– Contractors – Laborers’ Training Fund & Apprenticeship Program
5626 Sorensen Pkwy
Omaha, Nebraska  68152

Training Director: Doug Sea
Ph: (402) 573-7878 (phone)
Fax: (402) 573-8746 (fax)

http://www.laborers1140.org/apprenticeshipprogram.htm


Plumbers Local Union No.16 Apprenticeship Program
4801 F Street
Omaha, NE 68117

J.A.C. Coordinator: Robert Woodard
Ph: (402) 734-6274


Sheet Metal Omaha Council Bluffs Apprenticeship Training Center
3333 So. 24th Street
Omaha, NE  68108

Cell: 402-650-7403
Ph: 402-330-3636
Fax: 402-731-0503
smw3traincoord@qwestoffice.net


Sheet Metal Sioux City Training
507 7th Street, Suite 214
Sioux City, IA 51101

Ph: (402) 330-3636
Ph: (866) 311-3383