Eastern Iowa Apprenticeship Programs


Bricklayers Joint Apprenticeship & Training Committee
661 Southrock Drive
Rockford IL  6110

Field Representative: Bill Olsen
Ph: (309) 582-0475
Email: local6@t6b.com

Iowa Jurisdiction: Scott County, Fulton and Montpelier Townships in Muscatine County


Carpenters’ Five Rivers JATC
350 Waconia Court SW
Cedar Rapids

Apprentice Contact: John DeLany
Ph: (319) 365-9519 for more information
Email: johndelany@5riverscarpenters.com

www.carpentersunionapprenticeship.com

Covers Carpenters Locals 308 (Cedar Rapids), 678 (Dubuque), and 1260 (Iowa City)


Carpenter Training Center of the Quad Cities JATC
479 27th Street
East Moline, IL 61244

www.qcjatc.com

Executive Director: Bill Lehmann
Ph: (309) 755-3585
Fax: (309) 752-1008
Blehmann79@aol.comm

Iowa jurisdiction: Scott, Muscatine & Louisa counties


Cedar Rapids Insulator’s Local 81
5000 J. Street SW – Room 202
Cedar Rapids, IA 52404

Ph: (319) 362-8233

Apprenticeship Coordinator: Paul Miller
Email: local81@iowatelecom.net

http://local81.com/WP/about/


Electrical–Cedar Rapids Apprenticeship Training and Educational Trust
2300 Johnson Avenue NW
Cedar Rapids, IA 52405

www.crejatc.org

Training Director: Mike Carson
Ph: (319) 654-9238
Fax: (319) 654-9244
Email: mikecarson@crejatc.org

IBEW Local 405 and the Iowa Chapter of the National Electrical Contractors Association


Electrical–Dubuque JATC
680 Main St, Suite 100
Dubuque, IA 52001

Training Director: Owen Leeser
Ph: (563) 513-9948
Email: leesero@nicc.edu

www.ibew704.com/7201.html


Electrical–Quad City Training Center
1700 52nd Avenue, Suite C
Moline, IL 61265

www.knowwatt.org

Training Director: Mike Ellison
Ph: (309) 762-3270
Email: m_ellison@qcejatc.org

Local 145 jurisdiction serves Cedar, Clinton, Jackson, Muscatine, & Scott counties in Iowa.


Electrical–Southeast Iowa JATC
1205 North Central Ave
Burlington, IA 52601

www.seiajatc.org

Training Director: Scott Bessine
Ph: (319)753-1165
Email: seiajatc@qwest.net

Local 13 jurisdiction includes the following Iowa counties: Henry, Washington, Van Buren, Wapello, Davis, Appanoose, Monroe, Jefferson, Keokuk, Marion, Mahaska and Monroe.


Glaziers, Architectural Metal & Glass Workers (IUPAT) Local #581 JATC
520 12th St.
Rock Island, IL61201-8442

Apprentice Contact: Dick Barber
Ph: (309) 788-8080


Iron Workers Apprenticeship Training 111
8000 29th St West
Rock Island, IL 61201

Apprenticeship Coordinator: Jason Caldwell
Ph: (309) 787-0141
Fax: (309) 756-6615
Email: coord111@hotmail.com

Iowa Jurisdiction: Cedar, Clinton, Jackson, Jones, Muscatine & Scott counties


Ironworkers Joint Apprenticeship and Training program of Local #89
1112 29th Ave SW
Cedar Rapids, IA 52404

Apprenticeship Coordinator: Seth Gorman
Cell: (319) 360-5210
Fax: (319) 365-3285
Email: sgorman@iwlu89.com

www.ironworkers89.org/apprenticeship.html

Ironworkers Local #89 serves all of the following counties:  Mitchell, Howard, Winneshiek, Allamakee, Floyd, Chickasaw, Clayton, Butler, Bremer, Fayette, Dubuque, Delaware, Buchanan, Blackhawk, Grundy, Jones, Linn, Benton, Tama, Johnson, Iowa, North half of Washington County, Northeast corner of Muscatine County, Northwest half of Cedar County, Northwest corner of Jackson County and East Dubuque, IL.


Laborers’ Local 43 JATC
5000 J Street, SW
Cedar Rapids, IA 52444

Ph: (319) 366-0859
Business Manager: Randy Rayner


Millwright #2158 ILLOWA JATC
2707 62nd St Court
Bettendorf, IA 52722

Training Contact: Dan Ketchum
Ph: (563)332-3595
Email: dketchum@2158training.org


Operating Engineers Local 150 Apprenticeship & Skill Improvement Program
19800 West South Arsenal Road
Wilmington, Illinois 60481

Chairman: James Sweeny
Ph: (815) 722-3201

www.asiplocal150.org

Iowa Jurisdiction: Cedar, Clinton, Des Moines, Lee, Louisa, Muscatine & Scott counties


Painters Union (IUPAT) Local # 447
5000 J St. SW
Cedar Rapids, IA 52404

Business Manager: Scott Smith
Ph: (319) 366-0569
Email: slsdc81@gmail.com


Painters Local 502 & 676 JATC
520 12th Street
Rock Island, IL 61201

Apprentice Contact: Ken Ellison
Ph: (309) 788-0622
Kennethellison70@gmail.com


Plumbers & Pipers #25 JATC
4604 46th Avenue
Rock Island, IL 61201

Apprentice Contact: Matt Lienen
Ph: (309) 788-4159
Email: matt@lu25.org

Iowa jurisdiction: Cedar, Clinton, Jackson, Muscatine, & Scott


Sheet Metal Workers #91 ILLOWA JATC

8124 42nd St. W

Rock Island, IL 61201

Apprentice Contact: Carl Odendahl

Ph: (309) 787-0695

Email: carlo@netexpress.net

Local Offices in Burlington & Dubuque, Iowa

 

Sheet Metal Workers International Association Local 263 JATC

500 66th Avenue SW STE #3

Cedar Rapids, IA 52404-4764

Apprenticeship Coordinator: Mike McCullough

Cell: (319) 533-1389

Apprentice Hall Phone: (319) 363-6106

Fax: (319) 366-1862

Email: mikemccullough@smwia263.org

http://smwia263.org/JATC/index.html

 

UA Local 125 Joint Apprentice Training Center

5101 J Street SW

Cedar Rapids, IA 52404

Training Coordinator: Chip Davis

Ph: (319) 362-9259

Email: cdavis@local125.com

www.ualocal125.org/apprenticeship/


United Roofers, Waterproofers, and Allied Workers Local 182 Apprenticeship Program
750 49th Street
Marion, IA 52302

Ph: (319) 373-2575
Fax: (319) 373-2575
Email: info@rooferslocal182.com

www.rooferslocal182.com/apprenticeship.htm